Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

National Organization for Rare Disorders, Inc.

Important
It is possible that the main title of the report Fetal Alcohol Syndrome is not the name you expected. Please check the synonyms listing to find the alternate name(s) and disorder subdivision(s) covered by this report.

Synonyms

  • Alcohol-Related Birth Defects
  • Alcoholic Embryopathy
  • FAS
  • Alcohol, Fetal Effects of

Disorder Subdivisions

  • None

General Discussion

Fetal alcohol syndrome (FAS) is a characteristic pattern of mental and physical birth defects that results due to maternal use of alcohol during pregnancy. The range and severity of associated abnormalities may vary greatly from case to case. However, characteristic features may include growth delays before and after birth (prenatal and postnatal growth retardation); malformations of the skull and facial (craniofacial) region; brain abnormalities; and/or additional physical findings. FAS may also be associated with varying degrees of mental retardation, learning abnormalities, and/or behavioral problems that, in some cases, may occur in the absence of obvious physical abnormalities.
.

Resources

National Organization on Fetal Alcohol Syndrome
1200 Eton Court, NW
Third Floor
Washington, DC 20007
Tel: (202)785-4585
Fax: (202)466-6456
Tel: (800)666-6327
Email: info@nofas.org
Internet: http://www.nofas.org

Arc (a national organization on mental retardation)
1010 Wayne Ave
Suite 650
Silver Spring, MD 20910
Tel: (301)565-3842
Fax: (301)565-3843
Tel: (800)433-5255
TDD: (817)277-0553
Email: info@thearc.org
Internet: http://www.thearc.org/

Family Empowerment Network: Supporting Families Affected by FAS/FAE
School of Medicine and Public Health
Department of Family Medicine
777 S. Mills Street
Madison, WI 53715
Tel: (608)262-6590
Fax: (608)263-5813
Tel: (800)462-5254
Email: fen@fammed.wisc.edu
Internet: http://www.fammed.wisc.edu/fen/

National Mental Health Consumers' Self-Help Clearinghouse
1211 Chestnut Street
Suite 1207
Philadelphia, PA 19107-6312
USA
Tel: (215)751-1810
Fax: (215)636-6312
Tel: (800)553-4539
Email: info@mhselfhelp.org
Internet: http://www.mhselfhelp.org

National Mental Health Association
2000 North Beauregard Street
6th Floor
Alexandria, VA 22311
USA
Tel: (703)684-7722
Fax: (703)684-5968
Tel: (800)969-6642
TDD: (800)433-5959
Email: infoctr@nmha.org
Internet: http://www.nmha.org

National Alliance for the Mentally Ill
Colonial Place Three
2107 Wilson Blvd.
Suite 300
Arlington, VA 22201-3042
Tel: (703)524-7600
Fax: (703)524-9094
Tel: (800)999-6264
TDD: (703)516-7227
Email: membership@nami.org
Internet: http://www.nami.org

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
1600 Clifton Road NE
Atlanta, GA 30333
Tel: (404)639-3534
Tel: (800)311-3435
Email: http://www.cdc.gov/netinfo.htm
Internet: http://www.cdc.gov/

NIH/Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism
5635 Fishers Lane, MSC 9304
Bethesda, MD 20892-9304
Tel: (301)443-3860
Fax: (301)443-7043
Email: niaaaweb-r@exchange.nih.gov

NIH/National Institute of Mental Health
6001 Executive Blvd
Rm 8184, MSC 9663
Rockville, MD 20892-9663
Tel: (301)443-4513
Email: nimhinfo@nih.gov
Internet: http://www.nimh.nih.gov/

MUMS National Parent-to-Parent Network
150 Custer Court
Green Bay, WI 54301-1243
USA
Tel: (920)336-5333
Fax: (920)339-0995
Tel: (877)336-5333
Email: mums@netnet.net
Internet: http://www.netnet.net/mums/

Genetic and Rare Diseases (GARD) Information Center
PO Box 8126
Gaithersburg, MD 20898-8126
Tel: (301)251-4925
Fax: (301)251-4911
Tel: (888)205-2311
TDD: (888)205-3223
Email: ordr@od.nih.gov
Internet: http://rarediseases.info.nih.gov/Default.aspx

Madisons Foundation
PO Box 241956
Los Angeles, CA 90024
Tel: (310)264-0826
Fax: (310)264-4766
Email: getinfo@madisonsfoundation.org
Internet: http://www.madisonsfoundation.org

Perkins School for the Blind
175 North Beacon St.
Watertown, MA 02472
Tel: (617)924-3434
Fax: (617)926-2027
Email: Info@Perkins.org
Internet: http://www.Perkins.org

National Consortium on Deaf-Blindness (NCDB)
The Teaching Research Institute
Western Oregon University
345 N. Monmouth Ave.
Monmouth, OR 97361
Tel: (800)438-9376
Fax: (503)838-8150
Tel: (800)438-9376
TDD: (800)854-7013
Email: info@nationaldb.org
Internet: http://www.nationaldb.org

For a Complete Report

For a Complete Report

This is an abstract of a report from the National Organization for Rare Disorders, Inc. ® (NORD). A copy of the complete report can be obtained for a small fee by visiting the NORD website. The complete report contains additional information including symptoms, causes, affected population, related disorders, standard and investigational treatments (if available), and references from medical literature. For a full-text version of this topic, see http://www.rarediseases.org/search/rdblist.html

related physicians

related services

Bon Secours International| Sisters of Bon Secours USA| Bon Secours Health System

This information does not replace the advice of a doctor. Healthwise disclaims any warranty or liability for your use of this information. Your use of this information means that you agree to the Terms of Use. Privacy Policy. How this information was developed to help you make better health decisions.